IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] The test for whether a court
has subject matter jurisdiction inquires into the competency of the court to determine
controversies of the general class to which the case presented for consideration
belongs.” In re Administrative Order No. 1-MD-2003, Appeal of Troutman, 936 A.2d 1,
5 (Pa. 2007) (citations omitted). It is foundational that jurisdictional questions may be
raised sua sponte. However, the jurisdiction of our Court ― the competency of our
Court to review CJD decisions involving a judge or magisterial district judge ― is plainly
answered in Article V, § 18(c)(1) (“A judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to
appeal to the Supreme Court in a manner consistent with rules adopted by the Supreme
Court;”).
As is evident from the above, the issue raised by the majority does not go to
subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, it implicates the “manner of our appellate review” of
CJD sanctions, i.e., our standard of review ― be it de novo (as asserted by Appellant),
[J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 4