IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] is that the Constitution's language controls and must be interpreted in its popular sense,
as understood by the people when they voted on its adoption.” Ieropoli v. AC & S
Corp., 842 A.2d 919, 925 (Pa. 2004). Nothing in the text of Article V, Section 18
requires us to interpret the word “lawful” as synonymous with “available.” To the
[J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 3
contrary, defining “lawful” to mean “available” strips the term of its plain and ordinary
meaning. Indeed, this Court creates the definition out of whole cloth. If the adopters
intended the Majority’s outcome, Article V, Section 18(c)(2) would have used the term
“available” and not “lawful.” In my view, what is “lawful” is, plainly, that which is allowed
by the law. In this regard, our Constitution designates the CJD as an Article V “court of
record, with all the attendant duties and powers appropriate to its function.” Pa. Const.
art. V, § 18(b)(5). As developed later in this Dissenting Opinion, in a common law legal
system such as ours, absent other discretion-limiting mechanisms, a court of record is
bound by stare decisis. Decisions not tethered to that principle are ipso facto not lawful.