IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] does not encompass stare decisis, a most basic precept of the common law.
[J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 4
Moreover, according to the Majority’s interpretation, our standard of review
amounts to nothing more than a cross-reference to confirm that the sanction imposed is
one mentioned in Article V, Section 18(b)(5). Therefore, it follows that if the CJD
imposes a sanction of “removal from office, suspension, [or] censure,”4 jurists in this
Commonwealth effectively have no right of judicial appeal, even though our Constitution
guarantees them this right. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(c)(1) (providing that “a justice,
judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of
discipline of the [CJD]”); see also id., § 9 (setting forth “a right of appeal from a court of
record … to a court of record or to an appellate court”). Remarkably, the Majority
eviscerates, without an analytical or textual basis, the vertical nature of judicial review,