IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] does not encompass stare decisis, a most basic precept of the common law.
[J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 4
Moreover, according to the Majority’s interpretation, our standard of review
amounts to nothing more than a cross-reference to confirm that the sanction imposed is
one mentioned in Article V, Section 18(b)(5). Therefore, it follows that if the CJD
imposes a sanction of “removal from office, suspension, [or] censure,”4 jurists in this
Commonwealth effectively have no right of judicial appeal, even though our Constitution
guarantees them this right. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(c)(1) (providing that “a justice,
judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of
discipline of the [CJD]”); see also id., § 9 (setting forth “a right of appeal from a court of
record … to a court of record or to an appellate court”). Remarkably, the Majority
eviscerates, without an analytical or textual basis, the vertical nature of judicial review,
since under the Majority’s construct, this Court, the highest court in Pennsylvania, has
no ability to meaningfully review a decision of an inferior tribunal, the CJD, despite a