In Re Angeles Roca First Judicial District Philadelphia County
[…] Ieropoli v. AC & S Corp., 577 Pa. 138, 842 A.2d 919, 925 (2004). Nothing in the text of Article V, Section 18 requires us to interpret the word “lawful” as synonymous with “available.” To the contrary, defining “lawful” to mean “available” strips the term of its plain and ordinary meaning. Indeed, this Court creates the definition out of whole cloth. If the adopters intended the Majority’s outcome, Article V, Section 18(c)(2) would have used the term “available” and not “lawful.” In my view, what is “lawful” is, plainly, that which is allowed by the law. In this regard, our Constitution designates the CJD as an Article V “court of record, with all the attendant duties and powers appropriate to its function.” Pa. Const, art. V, § 18(b)(5). As developed later in this Dissenting Opinion, in a common law legal system such as ours, absent other discretion-limiting mechanisms, a court of record is bound by stare decisis. Decisions not tethered to that principle are ipso facto not lawful.