In Re Angeles Roca First Judicial District Philadelphia County
[…] Moreover, according to the Majority’s interpretation, our standard of review amounts to nothing more than a cross-reference to confirm that the sanction imposed is one mentioned in Article V, Section 18(b)(5). Therefore, it follows that if the CJD imposes a sanction of “removal from office, suspension, [or] censure,”4 jurists in this Commonwealth effectively have no right of judicial appeal, even though our Constitution guarantees them this right. See Pa. Const, art. V, § 18(c)(1) (providing that “a justice, judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of discipline of the [CJD] ”); see also id., § 9 (setting forth “a right of appeal from a court of record ... to a court of record or to an appellate court”).