Scarnati, J.,et al, Aplts. v. Wolf, T.
[…] unadorned term “adjournment” to encompass not only adjournments sine die but all

adjournments, even those lasting as few as three days. Indeed, an adjournment could

arguably last fewer than three days. Thus, I agree with my colleagues that a Section 15

Adjournment is not limited to an adjournment sine die.

      However,     given    that   a   Section   15   Adjournment   encompasses      short

adjournments, I do not adopt the Majority Opinion’s use of “temporary recess”

terminology as a category separate from a Section 15 Adjournment. See Maj. Op. at

20. Instead, I conclude that a Section 15 Adjournment encompasses any length of

adjournment so long as both houses are adjourned.



2
  In relevant part, Section 8(b) provides, “If the nomination is made during a recess or
after adjournment sine die, the Senate shall act upon it within 25 legislative days after
its return or reconvening.” PA. CONST. art. IV, § 8(b).



                              [J-29-2017] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 5
      I additionally part from my colleagues’ presumption that the House and Senate

were adjourned on the relevant date for purposes of Section 15. See Maj. Op. at 22-23.