Colleen Beth Higgins v. Laurie John Pearce
[…] We disagree. This issue presents purely legal questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation that we review de novo. Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 193, 715 S.E.2d 11, 16 (2011). Appellant begins by stating the statutory standard by which the circuit courts entertain appeals from the juvenile courts, but provides no specific allegation that the trial court misapplied it here. Code § 16.1-296(A) states: “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the -2- juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo.” Appellant relies on Andrews v. Flowers, 51 Va. App. 404, 413, 658 S.E.2d 355, 359 (2008) (quoting Fairfax Cty. Dep’t of Family Servs. v. D.N. and S.N., 29 Va.