Colleen Beth Higgins v. Laurie John Pearce
[…] The record also reflects that the trial court properly considered the statutory factors in Code § 20-124.3 in reaching its decision. The trial court properly adjudicated custody and visitation, and therefore, did not deprive appellant of her right to due process. Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying her the right to cross-examine appellee. Virginia has recognized a fundamental right to cross-examination on a matter relevant to the litigation. Campbell v. Campbell, 49 Va. App. 498, 504, 642 S.E.2d 769, 772 (2007). Code § 8.01-401(A) provides that “[a] party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination.” We are mindful that “the latitude permissible in cross-examination of witnesses is largely within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Basham v. Terry, 199 Va. 817, 824, 102 S.E.2d 285, 290 (1958).