State Of Washington, V Richard Carl Howard, Ii
[…] State v. Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d 153, 158, 11 No. 49319-5-II 307 P.3d 712 (2013). This requirement comes from the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution. Id. A two-pronged test determines the validity of the State’s charging document: “(1) do the necessary elements appear in any form, or by fair construction, on the face of the document and, if so, (2) can the defendant show he or she was actually prejudiced by the unartful language.” Id. at 162. Here, the relevant statute, RCW 9A.40.040, provides, “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” The information charging Howard stated that he “did unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly restrain another person, to- wit: Brandy Wright, contrary to RCW 9A.40.040.” CP at 3. This statement included the essential elements of unlawful imprisonment: that Howard restrained Wright and that he did