J. S53031/17
[…] court must determine that the statutory definition of “dependent child” has
been met by clear and convincing evidence. In re L.V., 127 A.3d 831
(Pa.Super. 2015). To meet the clear and convincing standard, the court
must determine whether the child is presently without proper parental care
or control and if this care and control is immediately available to the child.
In re J.J., 69 A.3d 724 (Pa.Super 2013).
In its opinion, the trial court stated:
For purposes of this case, only the first sentence of
this definition is applicable.
In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(a)(2)(iii),
upon finding on February 27, 2017 that the Child
was in fact “dependent,” this [c]ourt directed that
the Child be placed with “a public agency authorized
by law to receive and provide care for the child,” i.e.,
[CYS] [c]ustody for placement in a residential
facility. That [o]rder was subject to an early review
which occurred on March 24, 2017. It is at this
hearing Father is claiming the [c]ourt erred
regarding continuing the Child in dependency status