In the Interest of: S.G., a Minor
[…] In re L.V., 127 A.3d 831 (Pa.Super. 2015). To meet the clear and convincing standard, the court must determine whether the child is presently without proper parental care or control and if this care and control is immediately available to the child. In re J.J., 69 A.3d 724 (Pa.Super 2013). In its opinion, the trial court stated: For purposes of this case, only the first sentence of this definition is applicable. In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(a)(2)(iii), upon finding on February 27, 2017 that the Child was in fact “dependent,” this [c]ourt directed that the Child be placed with “a public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child,” i.e., [CYS] [c]ustody for placement in a residential facility.