J. S53031/17
[…] reunification at the time of the permanency review hearing would be
counterproductive, and that continued dependency was appropriate.
Next, Father asks this court to determine whether the trial court erred
by finding that CYS exercised reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the
family when there was undisputed evidence that no services were made
available and no reunification efforts were made by CYS. Father argues that
CYS failed to present any evidence that it provided the statutorily mandated
- 16 -
J. S53031/17
services required by Section 6374(f) of the CPSL to reunify the family.4
(Father’s brief at 15.)
The CPSL Section 6373(b) states:
(b) Efforts to prevent need for removal from
home.--In its effort to assist the child and the
child’s parents, pursuant to Federal
regulations, the county agency will make
reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a
child in foster care to prevent or eliminate the
need for removal of the child from his home
and to make it possible for the child to return
to home.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6373(b).
In its opinion, the trial court reiterated its rationale for finding that the
Child’s placement in therapeutic foster care was the least restrictive
placement to meet the Child’s needs. (Trial court opinion, 5/10/17 at 18.)