In the Interest of: S.G., a Minor
[…] Next, Father asks this court to determine whether the trial court erred by finding that CYS exercised reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the family when there was undisputed evidence that no services were made available and no reunification efforts were made by CYS. Father argues that CYS failed to present any evidence that it provided the statutorily mandated - 16 - J. S53031/17 services required by Section 6374(f) of the CPSL to reunify the family.4 (Father’s brief at 15.) The CPSL Section 6373(b) states: (b) Efforts to prevent need for removal from home.--In its effort to assist the child and the child’s parents, pursuant to Federal regulations, the county agency will make reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his home and to make it possible for the child to return to home. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6373(b). In its opinion, the trial court reiterated its rationale for finding that the Child’s placement in therapeutic foster care was the least restrictive placement to meet the Child’s needs.