State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Examiner's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] The lead opinion notes that when two laws conflict, a specific law enacted later in time generally prevails. Lead opinion at ¶ 31. R.C. 313.10(B) provides that “[a]ll records in the coroner’s office that are public records are open to inspection by the public, and any person may receive a copy of any such record or part of it upon demand in writing.” To the extent that R.C. 149.43(B)(8) conflicts with R.C. 313.10(C)(1) by limiting the access of an incarcerated next of kin to public records, as the lead opinion maintains, then R.C. 149.43(B)(8) also conflicts with R.C. 313.10(B), which specifically permits “any person” to obtain a public