RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] Insofar as I can determine, there is no common law cause of action for a
Kentucky county (or a regional entity standing in its place) housing a prisoner
to recover its expenses from another county. I would therefore dismiss the
claim of Big Sandy, leaving it holding the bag until the legislature fills the
statutory gap with a solution of its choosing. Accordingly, I would affirm, as
does the Majority opinion, albeit·upo~ different grounds.
'\ VanMeter, J., joins.
WRIGHT, J., DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent from the majority's
. interpretation of KRS 441.025(1). The statute reads: "[t]he fiscal court of each
county shall provide for the _incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or
sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county." I point out that, in.
construing~ statute, "[w]e presume that the General Assembly intended for the
13
·statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for
it to harmonize with related statutes." Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown,