RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] present controversy. We are loath to say that we have no law that governs this
issue, but I find it preferable to accept the reality of that unappealing choice
than to infuse that statute with meaning never put there by the legislature. As
its title portends, KRS 441.025 simply places the fiscal responsibility for
incarcerating local pr.isoners-those· who have either been arrested in the
county or committed to jail by a court in the county-on the county
· government rathe.r than upon local municipalities or upon the state
government. Each subsection of KRS 411.025 is devoted to that purpose, and ··
that purpose is entirely consistent with the remaining provisions of KRS
Chapter 441.
'i'
KRS 441.025(1) reads as follows: "The fiscal court of each county shall
·provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced
or held by order of the courts in the county." A less concise but grammatically
equivalent restatement of the statute would read as follows:
The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration
of prisoners who have either been 1) arrested in the county or 2).
sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.