RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] directions provided by the legislature on how to interpret the statutes enacted
by it." Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Ky.
20.04) ·(citing KRS 446.015; KRS 446.080(4)). "Only if the statute is ambiguous
or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do we resort to extrinsic aids such as
the statute's legislative history; the canons of construction; or, especially in the
case of model or uniform statutes, interpretations by other courts." Stinson,
5
396 S.W.3d at 903 (citing Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d
542, 551 (Ky. 2011)).
KRS 441.025(1) states: "The fiscal court of each county shall provide for
the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the c~unty or sentenced or held by
order of the courts in the county." This statute is, at best, unclear, and, at
worst, inapplicable. However, it is the only statute we have. Therefore, we
must interpret it as best we can.
The Authority argues that a county that issues awarrant for an