Peak Capital Group, LLC v. Perez.
[…] From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501- 35 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 501-151 governs; therefore, we address the effect of HRS § 501-151. On December 17, 2009, the latter statute provided in relevant part as follows: Pending actions, judgments; recording of, notice. No writ of entry, action for partition, or any action affecting the title to real property or the use and occupation thereof or the buildings thereon, and no judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a reference to the number of certificate of title of the land affected is filed or recorded and registered. . . . . This section does not apply to attachments, levies of execution, or to proceedings for the probate of wills, or for administration in a probate court; provided that in case notice of the pendency of the action has been duly registered it is sufficient to register the judgment in the action within sixty days after the rendition thereof. As used in this chapter “judgment” includes an order or decree having the effect of a judgment. Notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded. HRS § 501-151 (2006). As we noted in Knauer v.