Peak Capital Group, LLC v. Perez.
[…] See id. at 1196-1207. The category (3) and (4) states cite due process concerns, which we discuss in the next section. See id. at 1206. 14 On December 17, 2009, HRS § 634-51 provided as follows: Recording of notice of pendency of action. In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names or designations of the parties, as set out in the summons or pleading, the object of the action or claim for affirmative relief, and a description of the property affected thereby. From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501- 35 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 501-151 governs; therefore, we address the effect of HRS § 501-151. On December 17, 2009, the latter statute provided in relevant part as follows: Pending actions, judgments; recording of, notice.