Peak Capital Group, LLC v. Perez.
[…] Robinson also asserts the ICA erred in affirming the circuit court’s denial of her motion for return of possessions because Peak Capital violated her rights under the landlord- tenant code, including the 45-day notice to vacate required to be given to month-to-month tenants by HRS § 521-71. 1. Applicability of Chapter 521 With respect to Robinson’s argument that the landlord- tenant code applies to purchasers at a foreclosure sale, HRS § 521-2 (2006) provides: Purposes; rules of construction. (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (b) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are: (1) To simplify, clarify, modernize, and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants of dwelling units; (2) To encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of housing in this State; and (3) To