IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] This element
applies to subsection (2)(a)(ii), and Johnson was indicted under subsection (2)(a)(i). Further,
the statute contains a list of possible charges separated by “or.” Thus, section (2)(a)(i) is not
dependent on (2)(a)(ii) for someone to be charged with aggravated assault. Second, he
argues the statute is unconstitutional under the Equal Protection Clause because it uses the
word “he” and therefore treats one group (males) unequally with another. The use of the
masculine pronoun in the statute does not treat one group unequally. Miss. Code Ann. §
1-3-17 (Rev. 2014) (“Words in the masculine gender shall embrace a female as well as a
male, unless a contrary intention may be manifest.”). Third, he agues the statute is
unconstitutional because it presumes guilt at an attempt, in violation of the presumption of
innocence. The fact that a person may be found guilty of an assault by attempting the