J-A02035-17
[…] Only
where “the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a
matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
combined circumstances[,]” is a defendant entitled to
relief. We do not “re-weigh the evidence and substitute
our judgment for that of the fact-finder.” As the question
of the sufficiency of the evidence is one of law, we consider
the evidence de novo.
Second-degree murder, commonly known as felony
murder in Pennsylvania, requires a homicide committed
while the “defendant was engaged as a principal or an
accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
2502(b). The Crimes Code further defines the perpetration
of a felony, relevant herein, as, “[t]he act of the defendant
in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission
of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
attempting to commit robbery[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
The General Assembly has further provided that,
A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if:
-5-
J-A02035-17
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it;