IN RE COMMITMENT OF STONEY RAYMOND FONTENOT, Appellant
[…] Title 7, are inadequate to address the risk of repeated predatory
behavior that sexually violent predators pose to society. The legislature
further finds that treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are
different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons
appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7.
Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the
13
long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is
necessary and in the interest of the state.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (footnote omitted). The Legislature
has defined “sexually violent predator” as a person who is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a); see id.
§ 841.002(5) (defining “predatory act” as “an act directed toward individuals,
including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization”). A person is
a “repeat sexually violent predator” if he has been convicted of more than one