IN RE COMMITMENT OF STONEY RAYMOND FONTENOT, Appellant
[…] multidisciplinary team must assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent
offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after
release, give notice of the assessment to TDCJ, and recommend the assessment of
the person for a behavioral abnormality, if appropriate. Id. § 841.022(c).
Within sixty days after receiving the recommendation of the multidisciplinary
team, TDCJ shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality
that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id.
§ 841.023(a). TDCJ shall use an expert to aid in the assessment, and the expert
“shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical
interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid [TDCJ] in its
assessment.” Id. If, following the assessment, TDCJ believes that the person suffers
from a behavioral abnormality, TDCJ shall give notice of the assessment to the
attorney representing the State for the county in which the person was most recently