2017 IL App (3d) 170087
[…] Jan. 1, 2016).
¶ 19 The physician-patient privilege protects patients’ medical records from disclosure
without their consent. 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). Patients’ medical records contain
“information regarding diagnosis, examinations, tests, or treatment rendered.” Pritchard v.
SwedishAmerican Hospital, 191 Ill. App. 3d 388, 403 (1989). Medical care providers acquire and
record this information because it is necessary to enable the provider to serve or treat the patient.
See id. at 404. Thus, patients’ medical records are privileged unless a statutory exception applies.
See 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016).
¶ 20 The privilege is subject to 14 enumerated exceptions. The exception at issue, section 8
802(4), states the privilege is inapplicable “in all actions brought by or against the patient ***
wherein the patient’s physical or mental condition is an issue.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West
2016). Palm contends that “an issue” means “relevant to the case.” Further, Palm argues that we
must construe the privilege as narrowly as possible because it did not exist at common law.