In re: Petition of J.O. & P.O.
[…] The W.s, however, expressed their interest in adopting E.S. The W.s, who resided in Virginia, were not licensed foster parents, so they agreed to begin the licensing 3 Family Team Meetings are “family group decision-making meetings for children in the child welfare system[ ] that . . . enable families to make decisions and develop plans that nurture children and protect them from abuse and neglect[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 627 (a)(3)(A) (2010); D.C. Code § 16-2312 (a-1)(1) (2012 Repl.) (Family Team Meetings in the District “solicit the input of family members, relatives, and others concerned with the welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by the Agency.”). 4 Ms. W. is the daughter of a woman D.W. knew from church. 6 process, which was expected to take about four months. The result of the meeting was a goal for potential reunification with K.S., and alternatively, adoption by the W.s.