Berschauer v. Dep 't Enter. Servs., et al.
[…] He also makes passing
argument, citing Habitat Watch, that the 21-day limitations period never began to run or
that it began to run only when he prevailed, in part, on his adverse possession claim.
We review de novo a trial court's decision to grant a CR 12(b)(6) motion. San
Juan County v. No New Gas Tax, 160 Wn.2d 141, 164, 157 P.3d 831 (2007).
I LUPA 's 21-day statute of limitations applies
I
By its terms, LUP A applies to claims that a "body or officer that made the land
I use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process."
RCW 36.70C.130(l)(a). It also expressly applies to claims that "[t]he land use decision
I is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision." RCW
I 36.70C.130(l)(e). In Habitat Watch, our Supreme Court relied on this language to hold
I that under LUPA, "defects in land use determinations that could have resulted in
I
decisions that were void ab initio under pre-LUPA cases fall within LUPA, with its