Berschauer v. Dep 't Enter. Servs., et al.
[…] the time Habitat Watch became aware it had the basis for a challenge, and he did not
become aware he had the basis for a challenge until the Thurston County Superior Court
entered its November 20, 2015 order; he filed his action within 21 days thereafter. (Mr.
Berschauer does not explain why the State and City should have known earlier that his
signature was required on the application, but he should not.) But Habitat Watch ran the
limitations period from the date when Habitat Watch received notice because the Court
found that the applicable statutory issuance date was that provided by RCW
36.70C.040(4)(a) ("[t]hree days after ... the local jurisdiction provides notice that a
written decision is publicly available" (emphasis added)). Here, the applicable statutory
issuance date was December 21, 2011, as provided by RCW 36.70C.040(4)(c). A
plaintiff need not be aware of a land use decision for the 21-day period to run.
Applewood Estates Homeowners Ass 'n v. City of Richland, 166 Wn. App. 161, 168-69,