Commonwealth v. Briley, No. 2275 MDA 2016, unpublished mem. at 1-2
[…] was not subject to a mandatory sentence of life without parole; rather, the
trial court sentenced Briley according to section 1102.1(c)(2).2 See Briley,
____________________________________________
In Miller, the Supreme Court held that a sentence of life imprisonment
1
without the possibility of parole was unconstitutional when imposed upon
defendants who were “under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes.” 567
U.S. at 465. In Montgomery, the Supreme Court held that the Miller
decision applied retroactively to cases on state collateral review.
Montgomery, 136 S.Ct. at 736.
2 Section 1102.1(c)(2) states:
(c) Second degree murder.--A person who has been
convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second
degree, second degree murder of an unborn child or murder
of a law enforcement officer of the second degree and who
was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of
the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
...
(2) A person who at the time of the commission of the
offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall
be at least 20 years to life.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(2).
-4-
J-S62016-17
No. 2275 MDA 2016, at 2 n.1. Therefore, Miller and Montgomery are
inapplicable to Briley.3
In Briley’s next issue, he raises an after-discovered-evidence claim. He
claims that he learned of “a series of internet articles regarding the care of