State v. Russo.
[…] In his motion to dismiss, Russo contended that this case was “about a police officer arresting a journalist covering a news story because the officer did not want to be filmed.” Specifically, Russo contended that he was the publisher of Maui Time Publications 1 HRS § 291C-23 provides as follows: It shall be a petty misdemeanor for any person to wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic. 2 HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: . . . (d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit . . . . The complaint filed by the State of Hawaii alleged the disorderly conduct charge as a petty misdemeanor offense under HRS § 711-1101(3). 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** and engaged in investigative journalism regarding current events, the arts, and