Dec 15 2017, 8:35 am
[…] “child custody proceeding is commenced in the court by . . . a person other than
a parent by filing a petition seeking a determination of custody of the child.”
The Indiana Supreme Court has explained that the “reference to ‘a person other
than a parent’ is interpreted in its plain meaning.” In re the Custody of M.B., 51
N.E.3d 230, 233 (Ind. 2016). Parents, however, respond that this statute does
not apply in this case because “[a]s a matter of law, Biological Mother has
forfeited her right to challenge custody of [A.P.]” (Appellees’ Br. 10). We
agree with Parents.
[9] First, INDIANA CODE § 31-19-15-1 provides that “if the biological parents of an
adopted person are alive, the biological parents are . . . divested of all rights
with respect to the child, and the parent-child relationship is terminated after
the adoption unless the parent-child relationship was terminated by an earlier
court action, operation of law, or otherwise.” This Court has previously
explained that the purpose of this statute “is to shield the adoptive family from
unnecessary instability and uncertainty arising from unwanted intrusions by the
child’s biological family.” In re Adoption of K.S.P., 804 N.E.2d 1253, 1257 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2004).