Dec 15 2017, 8:35 am
[…] child relationship with A.P. was irretrievably terminated when the decree of
adoption was entered in March 2004. At that time, Biological Mother was
divested of all rights with respect to A.P.1 We agree with the trial court that
1
There is one specific and significant exception to the general rule of total divesture of a birth parent’s rights,
which demonstrates that the post-adoption rights of birth parents differ significantly from those of other
parties. In re Visitation of A.R., 723 N.E.2d 476, 479 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Specifically, this Court has
explained that INDIANA CODE § 31-19-16-2 provides the exclusive means by which a birth parent may acquire
post-adoption visitation rights. Id. That statute provides as follows:
A court may grant postadoption contact privileges if:
(1) the court determines that the best interests of the child would be served by
granting postadoption contact privileges;
(2) the child is at least two (2) years of age and the court finds that there is a
significant emotional attachment between the child and the birth parent;
(3) each adoptive parent consents to the granting of postadoption contact
privileges;
(4) the adoptive parents and the birth parents:
(A) execute a postadoption contact agreement; and
(B) file the agreement with the court;
(5) the licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption and the child's
court appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem appointed under IC 31-32-
3 recommends to the court the postadoption contact agreement, or if there is no
licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption, the local office or other
agency that prepared an adoption report under IC 31-19-8-5 is informed of the
contents of the postadoption contact agreement and comments on the agreement
in the agency's report to the court;
(6) consent to postadoption contact is obtained from the child if the child is at
least twelve (12) years of age; and
(7) the postadoption contact agreement is approved by the court.
Because there was no such agreement in this case, Biological Mother was clearly divested of all rights with
respect to A.P. in March 2004.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A04-1706-DC-1284 | December 15, 2017 Page 6 of 7