q0U.IiI-OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum
must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."76 Thirteen
76 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed.
2d 435(2000).
22
No. 75279-1-1-23
years ago, the United States Supreme Court reaffirmed the prohibition on judicial
fact finding in enhanced sentencing hearings."
A series of statutory amendments and Washington cases have addressed
the standards for exceptional sentences consistent with a defendant's
constitutional right to jury trial.
RCW 9.94A.537(3) directs that "[t]he facts supporting aggravating
circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's
verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special
interrogatory." RCW 9.94A.537(6) provides that if a jury unanimously finds beyond
a reasonable doubt the existence of "one or more of the facts alleged by the state
in support of an aggravated sentence," the court may impose an exceptional
sentence "if it finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found
[by the jury] are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional
sentence."78 RCW 9.94A.535 authorizes a court to impose an exceptional
sentence "if it finds. . . there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an
exceptional sentence."79
Washington cases recognize that once the jury by special verdict makes the