WINGLER Et Al. v. WHITE Et Al.
[…] “Any waiver of sovereign immunity must be established by the party seeking to benefit from that waiver.” Butler, 299 Ga. App. at 818 (1). The plaintiffs rely on the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity for the negligent use of county motor vehicles. More specifically, the plaintiffs rely on OCGA § 33-24-51 (b), which provides for a waiver of county sovereign immunity “for a loss arising out of the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle,” up to the limits of insurance coverage purchased by the county or the minimum monetary limits required by OCGA §36-92-2 (a).5 The sovereign immunity afforded a sheriff sued in 5 OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) similarly provides for the waiver of sovereign immunity of a county “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle,” and it provides for an automatic waiver of immunity up to certain specified limits, regardless of whether the county purchases any insurance.