WINGLER Et Al. v. WHITE Et Al.
[…] In this regard, the trial court found that the driver was committing the felony of fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer (i.e., fleeing from the Lamar deputy) by the time the Monroe deputies joined the pursuit,12 thereby justifying the Monroe deputies’ decision to continue the chase, such that their decision was not done with reckless disregard under OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (2). The trial court erred in its reliance on the offense of fleeing and attempting to elude as justification for the continued police chase. 12 OCGA § 40-6-395 provides in part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle. . . . (b) (5)(A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer: (i) Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit . . . . shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both. 27 A statute should not be construed in a manner that would defeat its clear legislative purpose as reflected in the plain statutory language or that would render its provisions meaningless. Roseburg Forest Products Co. v. Barnes, 299 Ga. 167, 171 (2) (787 SE2d 232) (2016).