2017 WI 104
[…] ¶49 I turn now to Wis. Stat. § 971.26, the harmless error
statute. This statute saves numerous proceedings in which an
error is made. The harmless error statute applied in criminal
cases provides as follows:
No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall
be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or
imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
the defendant.
Wis. Stat. § 971.26.1
1
The majority also invokes Wis. Stat. § 805.18, the
harmless error statute applicable to civil actions. The
majority claims that § 805.18 is made applicable to criminal
actions by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Majority op., ¶22.
Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of
evidence and practice in civil actions shall be
applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the
(continued)
3
No. 2015AP2041-CR.ssa
¶50 I now return to Wis. Stat. § 971.08. Applying the
plain text rule of interpretation to § 971.08(2), the unanimous
Douangmala court concluded that if a circuit court fails to give
the statutory warning, the legislature explicitly directs that