2017 WI 104
[…] as a "safety net" for circuit courts, the best practice remains
reading the exact language of the statute. Id.
8
No. 2015AP2041-CR
¶20 Our analysis first discusses the three statutes at
issue and how Wisconsin courts previously construed them. We
next discuss why Douangmala was wrongly decided and why we
overrule it. Finally, we apply the harmless error analysis to
this case and hold that the circuit court's errors were
harmless.
A. Statutory Background
¶21 This case requires us to consider the interplay of
three statutes: Wis. Stat. §§ 971.08, 971.26, and 805.18.
Section 971.08(1)(c) requires a circuit court to, before
accepting a plea of guilty or no contest:
Address the defendant personally and advise the
defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen of
the United States of America, you are advised that a
plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with
which you are charged may result in deportation, the
exclusion from admission to this country or the denial
of naturalization, under federal law."
Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c). The next subsection then provides a
remedy if the circuit court fails to give the required
advisement:
If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by
sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea
is likely to result in the defendant's deportation,