2017 WI 104
[…] (2) the plea is "likely" to result in deportation, exclusion
from admission, or denial of naturalization. State v. Valadez,
2016 WI 4, ¶28, 366 Wis. 2d 332, 874 N.W.2d 514.
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 971.26 and 805.18 serve as savings
clauses for judgments affected by harmless errors. Section
971.26 applies exclusively to criminal actions:
No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall
be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or
imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
the defendant.
Wis. Stat. § 971.26. Section 805.18 is part of the civil
procedure code, but is made applicable to criminal actions by
Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), and states:
(1) The court shall, in every stage of an action,
disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
proceedings which shall not affect the substantial
rights of the adverse party.
(2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or
the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
opinion of the court to which the application is made,
after an examination of the entire action or
proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained
of has affected the substantial rights of the party
seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
secure a new trial.
Wis. Stat. § 805.18.
¶23 Prior to this court's decision in Douangmala,
Wisconsin courts applied harmless error analysis to motions to
10
No. 2015AP2041-CR
withdraw pleas pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2). E.g., State
v. Chavez, 175 Wis. 2d 366, 371, 498 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1993).