2017 WI 104
[…] The word "shall" in a statute is
presumed to be mandatory unless a different
construction is necessary to carry out the
legislature's clear intent. Nothing in Wis. Stat.
§ 971.08 points to a different interpretation of the
word "shall" than an interpretation that the word
signifies a mandatory act.
State v. Douangmala, 2002 WI 62, ¶31, 253 Wis. 2d 173, 646
N.W.2d 1 (footnotes omitted).
(continued)
15
No. 2015AP2041-CR
¶31 Douangmala's analysis suffers a fatal flaw in this
regard: both of the harmless error savings statutes also use
the mandatory "shall" language. Wis. Stat. § 971.26 ("[N]or
shall the . . . judgment . . . be affected by reason of any
defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
the defendant.") (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 805.18 ("(1) The
court shall, in every stage of action, disregard any error or
defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect
The court then mentions Wis. Stat. § 971.26, but
proceeds to discuss Chavez and its progeny. Douangmala,
253 Wis. 2d 173, ¶32-40. The analysis section concludes
with the court overruling Chavez, 175 Wis. 2d 366, State v.
Issa, 186 Wis. 2d 199, 519 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1994),
State v. Lopez, 196 Wis. 2d 725, 539 N.W.2d 700 (Ct. App.
1995), and State v. Garcia, 2000 WI App 81, 234
Wis. 2d 304, 610 N.W.2d 180:
The principle of stare decisis is applicable to the
decisions of the court of appeals. Stare decisis
requires us to abide by precedent established by the
court of appeals unless a compelling reason exists to
overrule the precedent. The principle of stare
decisis does not, however, require us to adhere to
interpretations of statutes that are objectively
wrong. That the legislature has not taken action with
respect to a statute that a court has construed is
entitled to some weight in determining legislative
intent, but it is not conclusive. As we have
explained, we conclude that the Chavez harmless-error
interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) is
objectively wrong under the language of the statute.
Accordingly, we overrule Chavez, Issa, Lopez, and
Garcia to the extent that these cases hold that
harmless-error principles apply to a defendant who
satisfies the conditions set forth in § 971.08(2).
Douangmala, 253 Wis. 2d 173, ¶42 (footnotes omitted).
Nowhere does the court analyze Wis. Stat. § 971.26 outside
of the context of Chavez.
16
No. 2015AP2041-CR
the substantial rights of the adverse party. (2) No judgment
shall be reversed or set aside . . . unless in the opinion of
the court to which the application is made . . . the error
complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party
seeking to reverse . . . .") (emphasis added). We agree with
Douangmala that "[t]he word 'shall' in a statute is presumed to
be mandatory" and "[n]othing in Wis. Stat. § 971.08 points to