MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] App.
2008). A defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus if he is unlawfully
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1705-MI-1051 | December 21, 2017 Page 5 of 6
incarcerated and entitled to immediate release. Randolph v. Buss, 956 N.E.2d 38
(Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.
[14] We review the trial court’s decision on a habeas petition for an abuse of
discretion. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider only the
evidence most favorable to the judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom. Id.
[15] At the time relevant in this case, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(d) provided:
“When an offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) completes the offender’s fixed
term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the
offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.” Our
Supreme Court has held that a court is “not required to advise the defendant of
the parole consequences of his plea. The parole impact of a plea is neither a
constitutional right nor an advisement required by statute.” Fulmer v. State, 519
N.E.2d 1236, 1238 (Ind. 1988).