COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (quoting Menninger, 64 Va. App. at 621,
770 S.E.2d at 235).
Contrary to father’s arguments, his due process rights were not violated. Father had notice
of each hearing and had the opportunity to be heard. He presented evidence and argument. The
trial court listened to all evidence and argument prior to making its rulings.
-4-
Father further argues that the trial court erred by modifying the parties’ Agreement
regarding custody and visitation. However, the trial court incorporated the Agreement into the final
decree of divorce. Accordingly, it was subject to modification pursuant to Code § 20-108, which
states:
The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in
§ 20-107.2, on petition of either of the parents, or on its own
motion or upon petition of any probation officer or the Department
of Social Services, which petition shall set forth the reasons for the
relief sought, revise and alter such decree concerning the care,
custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree
concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the
benefit of the children may require.
“When a trial court has entered a final custody and visitation order, it cannot be modified
absent (i) a showing of changed circumstances under Code § 20-108 and (ii) proof that the
child’s best interests under Code § 20-124.3 will be served by the modification.” Petry v. Petry,
41 Va.