Slip Op. 17-
[…] withholds information that has been requested by Commerce, (2) fails to provide such information
by Commerce’s deadlines for submission of the information or in the form and manner requested,
(3) significantly impedes an antidumping proceeding, or (4) provides information that cannot be
verified, then Commerce shall “use the facts otherwise available in reaching the applicable
determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a). This subsection thus provides Commerce with a
methodology to fill informational gaps when necessary or requested information is missing from
3
19 C.F.R. § 351.402(e) provides:
Treatment of payments between affiliated persons. Where a person
affiliated with the exporter or producer incurs any of the expenses
deducted from constructed export price under [19 U.S.C. §
1677a(d)] and is reimbursed for such expenses by the exporter,
producer or other affiliate, [Commerce] normally will make an
adjustment based on the actual cost to the affiliated person. If
[Commerce] is satisfied that information regarding the actual cost to
the affiliated person is unavailable to the exporter or producer,
[Commerce] may determine the amount of the adjustment on any
other reasonable basis, including the amount of the reimbursement
to the affiliated person if [Commerce] is satisfied that such amount
reflects the amount usually paid in the market under consideration.
All citations to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations are to the official 2015 edition.
4
19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1) provides: “The administering authority shall verify all information relied
upon in making a final determination in an investigation.”
Court No. 16-00238 Page 6