Slip Op. 17-
[…] the arm’s-length transaction analysis. See Initial Questionnaire; compare Ta Chen, 298 F.3d at
1336. In its Section A, B, and C questionnaires, Commerce requested, and Hyundai provided,
information about the nature of Hyundai’s affiliates and their ownership. Sec. A QR at A-10-13;
Sec. B-C QR at B-28-31, C-26-28, C-30-31. Commerce later in the Supplemental Questionnaire
requested freight contracts between Hyundai’s affiliates and all unaffiliated freight providers
during the POI for freight and warehousing services in both the U.S. and home market.
11
19 C.F.R. § 351.403 “clarifies the authority of [Commerce] to use sales to or through an affiliated
party as a basis for normal value.”
Court No. 16-00238 Page 21
Supplemental Questionnaire at 16–17, 22–23, 25. Commerce instructed Hyundai to “[r]eview the
nature of any affiliations between Hyundai Steel and other companies, including, but not limited