Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States
[…] This subsection thus provides Commerce with a methodology to fill informational gaps when necessary or requested information is missing from 3 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(e) provides: Treatment of payments between affiliated persons. Where a person affiliated with the exporter or producer incurs any of the expenses deducted from constructed export price under [19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)] and is reimbursed for such expenses by the exporter, producer or other affiliate, [Commerce] normally will make an adjustment based on the actual cost to the affiliated person. If [Commerce] is satisfied that information regarding the actual cost to the affiliated person is unavailable to the exporter or producer, [Commerce] may determine the amount of the adjustment on any other reasonable basis, including the amount of the reimbursement to the affiliated person if [Commerce] is satisfied that such amount reflects the amount usually paid in the market under consideration. All citations to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations are to the official 2015 edition. 4 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1) provides: “The administering authority shall verify all information relied upon in making a final determination in an investigation.”