Slip Op. 17-
[…] performed by the sellers at the same level of trade in the U.S. and foreign markets are similar, and
that different selling activities are actually performed at the allegedly different levels of trade” to
qualify for a CEP offset. SAA at 829. Although neither the statute nor the SAA defines “same
level of trade,” the phrase is understood “to mean comparable marketing stages in the home and
United States markets, e.g., a comparison of wholesale sales in Korea to wholesale sales in the
United States.” Micron, 243 F.3d at 1305; see 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(2) (“[Commerce] will
determine that sales are made at different levels of trade if they are made at different marketing
stages (or their equivalent).”). The differences in selling functions performed in the U.S. and home
markets must be “substantial” to qualify for a CEP offset. 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(2) (“Substantial
differences in selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that
there is a difference in the stage of marketing.”); see also Sucocitrico Cutrale Ltda. v. United States,
2012 WL 2317764, at *6 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2012) (“Although Cutrale may perform more selling
functions or may perform selling functions more intensely in its home market, these differences
do not warrant a CEP offset.