Slip Op. 17-
[…] Reg. 54,261 (Dep’t Commerce Sept. 9, 2015). The
Period of Investigation (“POI”) was July 1, 2014, through June 30, 2015. Id. at 54,262. On
October 1, 2015, Commerce issued a memorandum stating that it had selected Hyundai Steel as
one of the mandatory respondents in the investigation based on its volume of subject imports over
the POI, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). 6 See Respondent Selection Memorandum (Oct.
1, 2015), P.R. 75, C.R. 25.
6
In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory
respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews]
because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in
the investigation or review, the administering authority may
determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable
number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products
that is statistically valid based on the information available
to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
Court No. 16-00238 Page 10
On October 5, 2015, Commerce issued an antidumping duty questionnaire to Hyundai, and