Loma Mariposa v. Santa Cruz
[…] Santa Cruz County (“Loma Mariposa II”), 1 CA-TX 15-0007, 2016 WL 6871421 (Ariz. App. Nov. 22, 2016) (mem. decision), this court addressed a related case involving a different taxpayer. In that case, the Assessor admitted his response was sent to the wrong 3 LOMA MARIPOSA v. SANTA CRUZ Decision of the Court I. Consent Under § 42-16254(C) ¶10 The County argues the tax court erred in granting Taxpayer’s motion for summary judgment because “the evidence on which it is based creates a genuine issue of material fact.” (Emphasis and capitalization omitted.) ¶11 We begin with the language of § 42-16254(C), which provides in relevant part: Within sixty days after receiving a notice of claim, the tax officer may file a written response to the taxpayer to either consent to or dispute the error and to state the grounds for disputing the error. A failure to file a written response within sixty days constitutes consent to the error . . . . (Emphasis added.) ¶12 This court has previously held that an administrative response mailed within the statutory time period but sent to the wrong address is not timely filed. See Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.