Loma Mariposa v. Santa Cruz
[…] As such, it was clear that John was acting as Taxpayer’s agent. 5 LOMA MARIPOSA v. SANTA CRUZ Decision of the Court issue of disputed fact, we affirm the tax court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of Taxpayer.6 II. The Merits ¶17 The County raises several contentions relating to the merits of Taxpayer’s claim; however, our resolution of the statutory consent issue renders these issues moot. Accordingly, we decline to address them. CONCLUSION ¶18 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the entry of summary judgment. Taxpayer requests attorneys’ fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348, which authorizes an award of fees to a party “that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party” against a county challenging the assessment of taxes. A.R.S. § 12-348(B)(1).