LOMA MARIPOSA v. SANTA CRUZ
[…] Upon stipulation
of the parties, this Court stayed that appeal pending a final decision in this
case. See Order Staying Appeal at 1, Loma Mariposa II LP v. Stanta Cruz
County, CA-TX 16-0002 (entered July 14, 2016).
3
LOMA MARIPOSA v. SANTA CRUZ
Decision of the Court
those facts.” Id. In so doing, we review issues of statutory interpretation
de novo. See id.
¶9 Taxpayer argues the Assessor failed to timely respond to the
Claim and therefore consented to the error. The tax court agreed. However,
the County argues Taxpayer: (1) waived any defect in the County’s
administration of A.R.S. § 42-16254(C), and (2) did not suffer any
deprivation of due process rights. The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 42-
16254(C), provides:
Within sixty days after receiving a notice of claim, the tax
officer may file a written response to the taxpayer to either
consent to or dispute the error and to state the grounds for
disputing the error. A failure to file a written response within
sixty days constitutes consent to the error, and the board of
supervisors shall direct the county treasurer to correct the tax
roll on the taxpayer’s written demand supported by proof of
the date of the notice of claim and the tax officer’s failure to
timely dispute the error.
A.R.S. § 42-16254(C) (emphasis added). This Court “will not venture
outside the language of an unambiguous statute to explore whether it might
be construed to provide something different from the meaning that clearly
appears on its face.” Paging Network of Ariz., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue,