LOMA MARIPOSA v. SANTA CRUZ
[…] Assessor’s decision on its Claim to the County Board of Equalization.
“Waiver is either the express, voluntary, intentional relinquishment of a
known right or such conduct as warrants an inference of such an intentional
relinquishment.” Am. Cont’l Life Ins. Co. v. Ranier Constr. Co., 125 Ariz. 53,
55 (1980).
¶13 Taxpayer’s actions do not indicate waiver. After receiving no
response from the Assessor within the sixty-day statutory period, Taxpayer
sent a letter to the Assessor and the Board of Supervisors demanding they
direct the County Treasurer to correct the tax roll pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-
16254(C). See A.R.S. § 42-16254(C) (providing “the board of supervisors
shall direct the county treasurer to correct the tax roll on the taxpayer’s
written demand supported by proof of the date of the notice of claim and
the tax officer’s failure to timely dispute the error.”) (emphasis added).
However, after receiving the Assessor’s late response to its Claim, Taxpayer
pursued review before the Board of Equalization and the tax court pursuant
to A.R.S. § 42-16254(F)-(G), and expressly argued consent in both
proceedings.