IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] cause [Jimmy] to receive and continue to receive the normal childhood immunizations as
recommended by his pediatrician notwithstanding the parents’ objection.” The Order
therefore authorizes the Department to consent to Jimmy receiving “the normal
childhood immunizations as recommended by his pediatrician.” It does not circumvent
the applicability of section 32.101. Under subsection 32.101(a), the Department is “a
person authorized under . . . a court order to consent for [Jimmy]” who may consent to
his immunization. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(a).
Subsection 32.101(c) of the Family Code provides in relevant part:
A person otherwise authorized to consent under Subsection (a) may not
consent for the child if the person has actual knowledge that a parent,
managing conservator, guardian of the child, or other person who under
the law of another state or a court order may consent for the child:
(1) has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization;
....
Id. § 32.101(c). And, with regard to Jimmy, the statute’s use of the word “parent” includes
both John and Gena. See id. § 101.024(a) (West Supp. 2017) (“’Parent’ means the mother,
a man presumed to be the father, a man legally determined to be the father, a man who
In re Womack Page 7
has been adjudicated to be the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, a man who has
acknowledged his paternity under applicable law, or an adoptive mother or father.
Except as provided by Subsection (b), the term does not include a parent as to whom the
parent-child relationship has been terminated.”).
The Department argues, however, that subsection 32.101(c) does not apply here
because the statute’s language requires that John or Gena not only be “a parent” who
“has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization” but be “a parent . . . who
under the law of another state or a court order may consent for the child” and who “has
expressly refused to give consent to the immunization.” See id. § 32.101(c). The
Department notes that, as Jimmy’s temporary possessory conservators, John and Gena
have only “the limited rights and duties set forth in Attachment A” of the June 14
temporary order, which do not include the right to consent for Jimmy.
The “rule of the last antecedent” “provides that ‘a limiting clause or phrase ...
should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately
follows.’” Lockhart v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 958, 962 (2016) (quoting Barnhart v. Thomas,
540 U.S. 20, 26, 124 S.Ct. 376, 380, 157 L.Ed.2d 333 (2003)); see also Spradlin v. Jim Walter
Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000). And the Department acknowledges that when
the rule of the last antecedent is applied to the text of subsection 32.101(c), the limiting
clause or phrase “who under the law of another state or a court order may consent for the
In re Womack Page 8
child” modifies only “other person,” and not “a parent.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
32.101(c).
The Department nevertheless points out that “the rule of the last antecedent ‘is not
an absolute and can assuredly be overcome by other indicia of meaning.’” Lockhart, 136