IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] not apply to a situation involving conflicting preferences of a child’s parents. See, e.g., In
re A.J.E., 372 S.W.3d 696, 698 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.) (upholding trial court’s
determination that father’s preference for child to be immunized is in child’s best interest
despite mother’s objection and distinguishing “a situation where the government is
attempting to override the will of both parents or the sole surviving parent of a child”).
In re Womack Page 9
We therefore conclude that the rule of the last antecedent should be applied to the text of
subsection 32.101(c) and that the limiting clause or phrase “who under the law of another
state or a court order may consent for the child” therefore modifies only “other person,”
and not “a parent.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(c); Lockhart, 136 S.Ct. at 962.
Accordingly, under the plain language of subsection 32.101(c), the Department, having
actual knowledge that Jimmy’s parents, John and Gena, have expressly refused to give