IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] 266.004, the more general statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If
the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision . . . .”); Holmes v. Morales, 924 S.W.2d 920, 923 (Tex. 1996).
Finally, the Department argues that the recent enactment of section 264.1076 of the
Family Code, although not directly applicable to this case,1 presumes that the Department
has authority to vaccinate that the Legislature intends on limiting. Section 264.1076
provides in relevant part:
(a) This section applies only to a child who has been taken into the
conservatorship of the department and remains in the conservatorship
of the department for more than three business days.
(b) The department shall ensure that each child described by Subsection (a)
receives an initial medical examination from a physician or other health
1Section 264.1076 applies only to a child who entered the conservatorship of the Department on or after
September 1, 2017. Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, §§ 15(b), 34, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 716,
723, 738 (West).
In re Womack Page 11
care provider authorized under state law to conduct medical
examinations not later than the end of the third business day after the
date the child is removed from the child’s home, if the child:
(1) is removed as the result of sexual abuse, physical abuse, or an
obvious physical injury to the child; or
(2) has a chronic medical condition, a medically complex condition, or
a diagnosed mental illness.
....
(d) A physician or other health care provider conducting an examination
under Subsection (b) may not administer a vaccination as part of the
examination without parental consent, except that a physician or other
health care provider may administer a tetanus vaccination to a child in
a commercially available preparation if the physician or other health
care provider determines that an emergency circumstance requires the
administration of the vaccination. The prohibition on the
administration of a vaccination under this subsection does not apply
after the department has been named managing conservator of the child
after a hearing conducted under Subchapter C, Chapter 262.
....
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.1076 (West Supp. 2017). But nothing in section 264.1076
indicates that the Department had or has the authority to vaccinate a child when the
Department “has actual knowledge that a parent, managing conservator, guardian of the