IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] care of a foster child that the court determines is in the best interest of
the child.
....
In re Womack Page 10
Id. § 266.004(a), (b)(2), (g). The Department argues that the trial court had the authority
to render the Order under this section. But see id. § 266.002 (West 2014) (“This chapter
does not limit the right to consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical
treatment under Chapter 32.”). Even if we construe the plain language of section 266.004
as allowing the Order, however, such a construction simply causes section 266.004 to be
in direct conflict with section 32.101. Section 32.101, the more specific statute entitled
“Who May Consent to Immunization of Child,” would therefore control over section
266.004, the more general statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If
the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision . . . .”); Holmes v. Morales, 924 S.W.2d 920, 923 (Tex. 1996).
Finally, the Department argues that the recent enactment of section 264.1076 of the
Family Code, although not directly applicable to this case,1 presumes that the Department