IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] guide to legislative intent.” Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 437 (quoting Fitzgerald
v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. 1999)). We
thus construe the text according to its plain and common meaning unless a
contrary intention is apparent from the context or unless such a
In re Womack Page 5
construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625-26.
We also presume that the Legislature intended a just and reasonable result
by enacting the statute. Id. at 626 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(3)).
Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. 2010).
Subsection 32.101(a) of the Family Code provides in relevant part:
In addition to persons authorized to consent to immunization under
Chapter 151 and Chapter 153, the following persons may consent to the
immunization of a child:
....
(2) a person authorized under the law of another state or a court order to
consent for the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(a). The Department acknowledges that the statute’s use of
the word “person” includes the Department. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2)
(West 2013) (“’Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental