IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] subsection 32.101(c) and that the limiting clause or phrase “who under the law of another
state or a court order may consent for the child” therefore modifies only “other person,”
and not “a parent.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(c); Lockhart, 136 S.Ct. at 962.
Accordingly, under the plain language of subsection 32.101(c), the Department, having
actual knowledge that Jimmy’s parents, John and Gena, have expressly refused to give
consent to Jimmy being immunized, may not consent to Jimmy being immunized. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(c).
Having determined that section 32.101 applies here, we further conclude that
reliance on section 266.004 of the Family Code does not help the Department.
Section 266.004 provides in relevant part:
(a) Medical care may not be provided to a child in foster care unless the
person authorized by this section has provided consent.
(b) Except as provided by Section 266.010, the court may authorize the
following persons to consent to medical care for a foster child:
....
(2) the department or an agent of the department.
....
(g) On its own motion or in response to a petition under Subsection (e) or
Section 266.010, the court may issue any order related to the medical
care of a foster child that the court determines is in the best interest of
the child.
....
In re Womack Page 10
Id. § 266.004(a), (b)(2), (g). The Department argues that the trial court had the authority
to render the Order under this section. But see id. § 266.002 (West 2014) (“This chapter
does not limit the right to consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical