Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 1 of 31
[…] inpatient care, such as a psychiatric hospital, and routine outpatient care. A PHP
that complies with federal law and state coverage requirements may seek Medicare
reimbursement for its services.
In accordance with Medicare standards, patients should be referred to a PHP
by a psychiatrist or mental health specialist. Incentivizing such referrals through
kickbacks violates federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A). Qualifying PHP
patients must be admitted “under the supervision of a physician pursuant to an
individualized, written plan of treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(ff). Treatment
involves intensive, all-day individual and group therapy, which must not be
“primarily recreational or diversionary.” Id. The attending physician is
responsible for managing each patient’s treatment, which must be “reasonable and
necessary for the diagnosis or active treatment of the individual’s condition.” Id.
While Medicare does not prescribe a fixed amount of time that patients
should remain at a PHP, stays in excess of three months indicate that treatment is
3
Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 4 of 31
ineffective and no longer appropriate. Decisions to admit and discharge patients