Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Vernon, 723 F.3d at 1273–74 (internal
quotation marks omitted). The government can show that a defendant voluntarily
joined a conspiracy “through proof of surrounding circumstances such as acts
committed by the defendant which furthered the purpose of the conspiracy.” Id. at
1274. “[A] defendant can be convicted of conspiracy even if his or her
16
Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 17 of 31
participation in the scheme is ‘slight’ by comparison to the actions of other co-
conspirators.” Id. at 1273 (alteration adopted).
The health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, reads in pertinent part that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any
health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any of the money or property owned by, or
under the custody or control of, any health care benefit
program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health
care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). Furthermore, “the defendant must be shown to have known
that the claims submitted were, in fact, false.” United States v. Medina, 485 F.3d
1291, 1297 (11th Cir. 2007).
1. Crabtree, Marks, and Salafia’s Conspiracy Convictions