In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] correct its own errors, to afford the parties and the court the
benefit of its experience and expertise, and to compile a
record which is adequate for judicial review.”
Id. (quoting Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 765 (1975)). As in Palladian Partners,
Team Waste GC deprived OHA of the opportunity to address plaintiff’s arguments based
on this court’s holding in Miles, and that failure cannot be excused. Plaintiff’s arguments
based on Veterans CG and Miles have been waived.
B. Control and Affiliation, in General
The size determination in this instance is generally governed by 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.103(a) (2017) (“General Principles of Affiliation”). First, “[c]oncerns and entities
are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a
third party or parties controls or has the power to control both. It does not matter whether
control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.” Id. § 121.103(a)(1). Second,
“[c]ontrol may be affirmative or negative. Negative control includes, but is not limited
to, instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter,
by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by
the board of directors or shareholders.” Id. § 121.103(a)(3). Third, “[i]n determining
6
whether affiliation exists, SBA will consider the totality of the circumstances, and may
find affiliation even though no single factor is sufficient to constitute affiliation.” Id.
§ 121.103(a)(5).
More particularly, the affiliation and control issue here is directly addressed by the
regulations titled “Affiliation based on stock ownership,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(c) (2017).
First, “[a] person (including any individual, concern or other entity) that owns, or has the
power to control, 50 percent or more of a concern’s voting stock, or a block of voting
stock which is large compared to other outstanding blocks of voting stock, controls or has
the power to control the concern.” Id. § 121.103(c)(1). Second, “[i]f two or more
persons (including any individual, concern or other entity) each owns, controls, or has the
power to control less than 50 percent of a concern’s voting stock, and such minority
holdings are equal or approximately equal in size, and the aggregate of these minority
holdings is large as compared with any other stock holding, SBA presumes that each such
person controls or has the power to control the concern whose size is at issue. This
presumption may be rebutted by a showing that such control or power to control does not
in fact exist.” Id. § 121.103(c)(2).
Although other types of affiliation were in play in the SBA’s size determination,
the dispositive issue in this protest is governed by the stock ownership regulations and
general rules of affiliation cited here.
C. Ownership and Control of Team Waste GC