Supplycore Inc. v. United States
[…] NAICS Appeal of Ferris Optical, SBA No. NAICS-5285, at 6 (2011). The court agrees with the government and SAIC. The CO’s decision that the GTP Integrator solicitation’s “principal purpose” is for the acquisition of services and not supplies is rational and in accordance with law. First, contrary to SupplyCore’s contention, FAR § 19.303(a)(2) and 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b) do not mandate that the CO determine the “principal purpose” of the solicitation based solely on the monetary value of the different solicitation components. Rather, 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b)(2) states that procurements are “usually classified according to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of contract value.” The rule uses the word “usually” and does not state that the CO is required to classify according to the component which has the greatest contract value.