C.P. Maglas v. PSP
[…] Id. at 351–52. Zedonis, 233 F. Supp. 3d at 427. If a challenger makes the showing required by Binderup, the burden then shifts to the government to show that §922 of the GCA supports a legitimate government interest (e.g., promoting public safety), and that the means employed to advance that interest are reasonable and appropriate. Binderup, 836 F.3d at 353. In other words, the statute or regulation at issue must survive intermediate scrutiny. Id. at 356. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides: 6 (a) General rule.--A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown. 2 Pa.C.S §703(a). PSP argues that Maglas waived his Second Amendment challenge by failing to raise it before the ALJ. A careful review of the record confirms PSP’s assertion that the issue was not addressed to the ALJ. In Lehman v.