R. Hamborsky v. PSP
[…] Pennsylvania classifies a misdemeanor in the first-degree as one in which “a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”2 Hamborsky challenged the denial of his application by seeking reconsideration from the PSP. When reconsideration was denied, he appealed to the OAG arguing that his DUI conviction was not one of the convictions 1 Because Hamborsky’s DUI was a second offense, it was graded as a first-degree misdemeanor. According to Section 3803(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code, an individual “who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). 2 Section 106(b)(6) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6). 2 enumerated under Section 6105(c) of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c), that would disqualify him from purchasing a gun.