State of West Virginia v. Loren Garcia
[…] Appalachian Power Co. v. Gainer, 149 W.Va. 740, 143 S.E.2d 351 (1965). Syl. Pts. 1 and 2, State v. Rutherford, 223 W.Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (2008). With these standards in mind, we turn to petitioner’s sole assignment of error. 1 Rule 35(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time period provided herein for the reduction of sentence.” 2 Petitioner argues that the imposition of supervised release under West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 for a non-sexual offender violates the substantive due process guarantees under the West Virginia and United States Constitutions. West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, entitled, “Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee,” provides, in part, as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of section twelve, article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of article