COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] years in the penitentiary with six years suspended. Hall then noted this appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
We review sentencing decisions for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Greer, 63
Va. App. 561, 567, 760 S.E.2d 132, 135 (2014). When those decisions “involve the
-2-
interpretation of a statute or the common law, such an interpretation is a question of law
reviewed de novo on appeal.” Id. at 568, 760 S.E.2d at 135. In this case, the circuit court
convicted Hall of three counts of distribution of cocaine, second or subsequent offense, in
violation of Code § 18.2-248(C). That subsection provides that any person convicted of a second
or subsequent offense of distribution of cocaine “may, in the discretion of the court or jury
imposing the sentence, be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five
years, three years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served
consecutively with any other sentence.” However, later in Code § 18.2-248(C), the safety valve
provision states as follows:
The mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be
imposed for a violation of this subsection shall not be applicable if
the court finds that:
a. The person does not have a prior conviction for an
offense listed in subsection C of [Code] § 17.1-805;
b. The person did not use violence or credible threats of
violence or possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
connection with the offense or induce another participant in the
offense to do so;
c. The offense did not result in death or serious bodily
injury to any person;
d. The person was not an organizer, leader, manager, or
supervisor of others in the offense, and was not engaged in a
continuing criminal enterprise as defined in subsection I; and
e. Not later than the time of the sentencing hearing, the
person has truthfully provided to the Commonwealth all
information and evidence the person has concerning the offense or
offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or of a
common scheme or plan, but the fact that the person has no
relevant or useful other information to provide or that the
Commonwealth already is aware of the information shall not
preclude a determination by the court that the defendant has
complied with this requirement.
-3-
This appeal raises a question similar to that in Sandidge v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App.
150, 793 S.E.2d 836 (2016). In that case, Sandidge’s attempt to invoke the safety valve
provision of Code § 18.2-248(C) came only after the start of the sentencing hearing. As is the