Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] Originally, Chapter 841 required men ordered into commitment “to live at a particular location,”8 and prohibited them from changing their residence without “prior authorization from the judge.”9 The 2003 amendments to §841.082 provided that the judge could “request assistance from [CSOT] in determining an appropriate residence for the person.”10 After 2003, the vast majority of men in Chapter 841 commitment lived in half-way houses which also housed parolees with no other place to live. The 2005 amendments changed the § 841.082(a) requirement that a man live in “a particular location” to require the man to “reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the council or at another location or facility approved by [CSOT].”11 However, the prohibition that the man not change his residence without prior authorization from the judge was left in tact. Id. The “Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg. R.S., ch. 845, 2015 Tex. Sess.