Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] SB 746 Section 40(b) required pre-existing Orders of Commitments to be modified to conform to the changes made to §841.082(a) by SB 746 Section 13. SB 746 Section 16 contains three provisions relevant to this discussion: § 15 The Second Administrative Judicial Region includes Montgomery County. Tex. Gov't. Code §74.042(c). 16 These 3 subsections appear as numbered in Mr. Pilgrim' original Order of Commitment. (CR: 303) 27 of 94 841.0831, §841.0834 and §841.0836. In §841.0831(a) the Legislature instructed TCCO to develop a new “tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a committed person.” The Legislature specified that the new tiered treatment program “must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision...” Id. The Legislature effectively terminated the old “outpatient” treatment program by discontinuing funding for that program. The new §841.0834 had two subsections (a) and (b).