Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] The new §841.0834 had two subsections (a) and (b). Subsection (a) instructed TCCO to “transfer a committed person [from total confinement] to less restrictive housing and supervision if the transfer is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community.” Subsection (b) authorized a committed person to “file a petition with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision” “without [TCCO's] approval”. In the new §841.0836, the Legislature specified that a civilly committed “person released from housing operated by or under contract with [TCCO] shall be released to the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense.” Section 39 of SB 746 amended Gov't Code Sec. 24.579 to strip the 435 th District Court of its specialty status pursuant to which it was to give precedence to 28 of 94 Chapter 841 cases.