Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] See §841.023(b). The notice is sent to the local prosecutor with felony jurisdiction, i.e. the attorney representing the state in civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841, in the “county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually 26 Code Crim. P. Art. 13.315 provides an array of counties where the charges may be tried. 48 of 94 violent offense.” Id. This indicates that the new civil commitment cases are supposed to be initiated in the “county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense.” However, §841.041 provides that: If a person is referred to the attorney representing the state under Section 841.023, the attorney may file, in the court of conviction for the person's most recent sexually violent offense, a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator... (Emphasis added.) In order to qualify for Chapter 841 commitment, a person must have at least two convictions for sexually violent offenses.