Commonwealth of PA v. One (1) 1992 Volkswagen Passat -- Appeal of: J. Kokinda
[…] The term “contact” is defined to include, among other acts, “[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means . . . including contact or communication in person.” Section 6318(c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §6318(c). Pursuant to section 3141 of the Crimes Code, an individual convicted of unlawful contact with a minor forfeits property rights in objects that facilitated the commission of the crime. 18 Pa.C.S. §3141. This section provides: 4 By order dated January 20, 2016, the Superior Court transferred the appeal to this Court. 4 A person: * * * may be required to forfeit property rights in any property or assets used to implement or facilitate commission of the crime or crimes of which the person has been convicted. Such property may include, but is not limited to, a computer or computers, telephone equipment, firearms, licit or illicit prescription drugs or controlled substances, a motor vehicle or such other property or assets as determined by the court of common pleas to have facilitated the person’s criminal misconduct. 18 Pa.C.S. §3141 (emphasis added).5, 6 Based upon the plain language of section 3141 of the Crimes Code, the Commonwealth must prove that the Vehicle “facilitated” the crime of unlawful contact with a minor.