Jan 11 2018, 7:37 am
[…] The agreement further provided that the State would agree to dismiss the class
C misdemeanor charge and not to file additional charges arising out of the
incident. The trial court accepted the plea agreement and sentenced Rodriguez
according to its terms. Rodriguez began serving his sentence on January 20,
2016.
[4] On January 12, 2017, Rodriguez filed a motion to modify his sentence, alleging
that his work release placement had caused an undue hardship on his son and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 2 of 16
father and that Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(e) permitted the trial court to
modify his remaining sentence from work release to home detention. Section
35-38-1-17(e) states,
At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction
concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
sentencing. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
Rodriguez asked the trial court to order a report from Elkhart County Work
Release and set the matter for hearing.
[5] The trial court held a hearing on Rodriguez’s motion and acknowledged that
his “report from the Work Release [was] very, very good, very outstanding.”
Tr.