Jan 11 2018, 7:37 am
[…] 20A03-1704-CR-724
v. Appeal from the Elkhart Superior
Court
State of Indiana, The Honorable David C.
Appellee-Respondent Bonfiglio, Judge
Trial Court Cause No.
20D06-1503-F6-264
Rucker, Senior Judge, dissenting.
[16] I agree with the majority that “Sections 35-35-3-3 (e) . . . and 35-38-1-17 (l) may
be harmonized. . . .” Slip op. at 10. But I reach a much different conclusion on
how these harmonized provisions work together. Therefore, I respectfully
dissent.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 12 of 16
[17] Enacted in 1980, Indiana Code Section 35-35-3-3 (e) dictates “[i]f the court
accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” In like fashion, our
courts have long declared that a “plea agreement is contractual in nature,
binding the defendant, the state and the trial court.” Pannarale v. State, 638
N.E.2d 1247, 1248 (Ind. 1994) (citing State ex rel Goldsmith v. Superior Court, 419
N.E.2d 109, 114 (Ind.1981)).