Jan 11 2018, 7:37 am
[…] initialed by Rodriguez as an indication that he understood it. The sentencing order states that Rodriguez is
to be placed “in ECCC [Elkhart County Community Corrections] WORK RELEASE ONLY” and that
“ECCC has NO discretion to change” his placement. Id. at 17. The transcript of the guilty plea hearing is
not in the record before us, so there is no indisputable evidence that Rodriguez agreed either verbally or in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 3 of 16
Indiana Code Section 35-35-3-3(e), which states, “If the court accepts a plea
agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” The court also quoted Indiana Code
Section 35-38-1-17(l), which states,
A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under
this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported waiver of
the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea