Jan 11 2018, 7:37 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 6 of 16
court possesses only that degree of discretion provided in the plea
agreement with regard to imposing an initial sentence or altering
it later.
Pannarale v. State, 638 N.E.2d 1247, 1248 (Ind. 1994).2
[10] Since 2014, however, the legislature has gradually relaxed the restrictions on
sentence modification, allowing trial courts to reduce or suspend sentences for
nonviolent offenders “[a]t any time” without prosecutorial approval in certain
circumstances. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e), -(j).3 The legislature also added what
is now Section 35-38-1-17(l), which, as mentioned above, provides that “[a]
person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as
part of a plea agreement” and that “[a]ny purported waiver of the right to
sentence modification under this section in a plea agreement is invalid and
unenforceable as against public policy.” Section 35-38-1-17(l) also provides that
it “does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to sentence
modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the
provisions” of the statute.
2
See also Robinett v. State, 798 N.E.2d 537, 539-40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (denying motion to modify fixed
sentence imposed pursuant to plea agreement based on Pannarale), trans. denied (2004). The trial court in this
case cited both Pannarale and Robinett in its order denying Rodriguez’s motion to modify.
3
Section 35-38-1-17(j) provides that a nonviolent offender “may file a petition for sentence modification …
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and (2) a maximum of two
(2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration; without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”
Section 35-38-1-17(k) provides that a violent offender may file one petition for sentence modification without
the consent of the prosecuting attorney within three hundred sixty-five days from the date of sentencing;
thereafter, the offender “may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the
prosecuting attorney.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 7 of 16
[11] In this case, Rodriguez’s plea agreement contained a specific reservation of
authority for the trial court to modify his sentence, but only in the event that he
was incarcerated, which he was not.