Jan 11 2018, 7:37 am
[…] waive the right to sentence modification as part of a plea agreement. However,
closer examination reveals the two statutes may be harmonized. In particular,
the third sentence of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l) makes clear that the
statute “does not prohibit the finding of waiver of the right to sentence
modification for any other reason.” Id. (emphasis added). This language is not
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1704-CR-724 | January 11, 2018 Page 14 of 16
in irreconcilable conflict with Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e) which declares
“[i]f the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” Id.
Instead, “[w]here possible, if conflicting portions of a statute can be reconciled
with the remainder of the statute, every word in the statute must be given effect
and meaning, with no part being held meaningless.” State v. Universal Outdoor,
Inc., 880 N.E.2d 1188, 1191 (Ind. 2008).