[1] In our prior opinion in this case, Rodriguez v. State, 91 N.E.3d 1033 (Ind. Ct.
[…] that a deal is a deal. Once it has accepted a plea
agreement, the sentencing court possesses only that
degree of discretion provided in the plea agreement
with regard to imposing an initial sentence or altering
it later.
Pannarale v. State, 638 N.E.2d 1247, 1248 (Ind. 1994).
Since 2014, however, the legislature has gradually relaxed the
restrictions on sentence modification, allowing trial courts to
reduce or suspend sentences for nonviolent offenders “[a]t any
time” without prosecutorial approval in certain circumstances.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e), -(j). The legislature also added what is
now Section 35-38-1-17(l), which, as mentioned above, provides
that “[a] person may not waive the right to sentence modification
under this section as part of a plea agreement” and that “[a]ny
purported waiver of the right to sentence modification under this
section in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as
against public policy.” Section 35-38-1-17(l) also provides that it
“does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to sentence
modification for any other reason, including failure to comply
with the provisions” of the statute.
In this case, Rodriguez’s plea agreement contained a specific
reservation of authority for the trial court to modify his sentence,
but only in the event that he was incarcerated, which he was
not.… The trial court essentially concluded that by entering into