[1] In our prior opinion in this case, Rodriguez v. State, 91 N.E.3d 1033 (Ind. Ct.
[…] and set the matter for hearing, which it did.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Remand 20A03-1704-CR-724 | December 14, 2018 Page 3 of 18
[5] At the hearing, the trial court acknowledged that the work release report was
“very outstanding[,]” Tr. Vol. 2 at 7, but ultimately it issued an order
concluding that it did “not have the authority to modify the sentence because
the court accepted the parties’ plea agreement which requires the defendant to
serve the sentence in Work Release.” The court referenced Indiana Code
Section 35-35-3-3(e), which states, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it
shall be bound by its terms.” The court also quoted the then-current version of
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(l):
A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under
this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported waiver of
the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea