[1] In our prior opinion in this case, Rodriguez v. State, 91 N.E.3d 1033 (Ind. Ct.
[…] State v. Stafford, 86 N.E.3d 190, 193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l)), trans. granted.
The State also points to Section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides that
a trial court “shall be bound” by the terms of a plea agreement
that it accepts, and argues that if the legislature “had intended to
change this law and allow modifications of fixed-sentence pleas,
it would have said so directly.” Appellee’s Br. at 13-14. We
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Remand 20A03-1704-CR-724 | December 14, 2018 Page 7 of 18
think that the legislature said so directly in Section 35-38-1-17(l).
The State also mentions Section 35-38-1-17(e), which states that a
court “may reduce or suspend [a] sentence and impose a sentence
that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
sentencing”; the State contends that “in a case involving a fixed-
sentence plea, the only sentence that the court ‘was authorized to
impose at the time of sentencing’ is the precise sentence provided
for in the plea agreement.” Appellee’s Br. at 11. As the Stafford