Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 1249. The logical application of this rule—that a defendant may not petition for modification of a fixed-plea sentence because the plea agreement authorized the court to only impose a specific sentence—has been reinforced by Pannarale and its progeny for several decades leading up to the present challenge. See, e.g., id. at 1248-49; St. Clair, 901 N.E.2d at 492- 93; Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1078-79 n.4; Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38. This rule is reinforced by codified law under Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” That provision has remained unchanged by the legislature since this Court’s decision in Pannarale in 1993. II. Although the General Assembly amended the sentence modification statutes, the changes did not alter the general rule regarding modification.