Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] The subsection itself “does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (2016) (emphasis added). Thus, it does not appear the General Assembly intended a comprehensive prohibition on 6As previously mentioned, this provision originated before the 2014 amendments, see Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(b) (2014); 2014 Ind. Acts 2101, and survived through the 2018 amendments. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018). In light of Stafford II and Rodriguez II, the legislature made crystal clear in the 2018 amendments that “if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not … reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement.” Id. Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 12 of 14 the waiver of a right to sentence modification when the waiver of that right is contemplated by the same subsection.