Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] Rodriguez I, 91 N.E.3d at 1039 (Rucker, S.J., dissenting). Harmonizing the provisions of subsection (l) with Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e),3 Senior Judge Rucker believed the trial court lacked authority to modify Rodriguez’s sentence because Rodriguez struck a bargain with the State of Indiana to “serve a precise sentence with a specific entity.” Id. at 1040. Accordingly, the dissent would have held that the trial court was bound by the terms of Rodriguez’s plea agreement—a valid “other reason” for finding the waiver of a right to sentence modification. Id. 3 IC 35-35-3-3(e) states, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 4 of 14 The State sought transfer, which we granted. Rodriguez v. State, 100 N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018).