Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] Acts 262. These 2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v. State, 100 N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018). Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t. Rodriguez argues that Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides “[i]f a court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms,” can no longer be given a plain 5Subsection (e) went through several other changes over the years that are not particularly relevant to today’s analysis. See, e.g. 2015 Ind.