Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] Rodriguez I, 91 N.E.3d at
1039 (Rucker, S.J., dissenting). Harmonizing the provisions of subsection
(l) with Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e),3 Senior Judge Rucker believed
the trial court lacked authority to modify Rodriguez’s sentence because
Rodriguez struck a bargain with the State of Indiana to “serve a precise
sentence with a specific entity.” Id. at 1040. Accordingly, the dissent
would have held that the trial court was bound by the terms of
Rodriguez’s plea agreement—a valid “other reason” for finding the
waiver of a right to sentence modification. Id.
3 IC 35-35-3-3(e) states, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.”
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 4 of 14
The State sought transfer, which we granted. Rodriguez v. State, 100
N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018). In a published order, we noted that “[d]uring the
2018 legislative session, the General Assembly amended Indiana Code