Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] But the legislature placed important qualifiers in this same subsection
that suggest any purported right to modification is potentially limited by
other unenumerated factors. The subsection itself “does not prohibit the
finding of a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section.”
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (2016) (emphasis added). Thus, it does not
appear the General Assembly intended a comprehensive prohibition on
6As previously mentioned, this provision originated before the 2014 amendments, see Ind.
Code § 35-38-1-17(b) (2014); 2014 Ind. Acts 2101, and survived through the 2018 amendments.
See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018). In light of Stafford II and Rodriguez II, the legislature
made crystal clear in the 2018 amendments that “if the convicted person was sentenced under
the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not … reduce or suspend the sentence and
impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement.” Id.
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 12 of 14
the waiver of a right to sentence modification when the waiver of that
right is contemplated by the same subsection.
We think a reasonable harmonization of these provisions is that the