Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this
section.
(Emphasis altered from court’s order). Applying the above emphasized
language to the specific terms of Rodriguez’s plea agreement, the court
1Rodriguez did, however, reserve the right to request a modification of sentence—with the
State’s consent—if he was incarcerated.
2 Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e) (2016) reads:
At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the
convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court
was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. The court must incorporate its
reasons in the record.
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 3 of 14
found that a defendant who “enter[s] into a binding plea agreement
waives the right to seek or receive a modification of [his or her] sentence.”
(Appellant’s App. Vol. II at 22.) Thus, the trial court held that it had no