Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] Acts 2030-2194, and came on the 4There was a fourth amendment to the statute in 2016, but the changes are not relevant to our current analysis. See 2016 Ind. Acts 113-115. Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 8 of 14 heels of the substantial 2013 criminal code revision effort. See H.E.A. 1006 (2013); 2013 Ind. Acts 1155-1630. Specifically, the legislature added a new subsection in 2014 to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17, which provided: A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(i) (2014); see also 2014 Ind. Acts 2101-2. Then, in 2015, the legislature moved this aforementioned subsection to its current location at Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l). See 2015 Ind. Acts 1644-46. In 2018—after the Court of Appeals handed down Stafford I and Rodriguez I—the legislature clarified two relevant provisions. First, subsection (e) was amended to provide: At any time after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and (2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned; the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 9 of 14 by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 261.5 Further, subsection (l) now reads: A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to: (1) have a court modify a sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement, as described under subsection (e); or (2) sentence modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 262. These 2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v. State, 100 N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018). Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t.