Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] part of a comprehensive bill that touched many aspects of the criminal
code, see H.E.A. 1006 (2014); 2014 Ind. Acts 2030-2194, and came on the
4There was a fourth amendment to the statute in 2016, but the changes are not relevant to our
current analysis. See 2016 Ind. Acts 113-115.
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 8 of 14
heels of the substantial 2013 criminal code revision effort. See H.E.A. 1006
(2013); 2013 Ind. Acts 1155-1630.
Specifically, the legislature added a new subsection in 2014 to Indiana
Code section 35-38-1-17, which provided:
A person may not waive the right to sentence modification
under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported
waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section
in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this
section.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(i) (2014); see also 2014 Ind. Acts 2101-2.
Then, in 2015, the legislature moved this aforementioned subsection to
its current location at Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l). See 2015 Ind.
Acts 1644-46.
In 2018—after the Court of Appeals handed down Stafford I and
Rodriguez I—the legislature clarified two relevant provisions. First,
subsection (e) was amended to provide:
At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence;
and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of
correction concerning the convicted person's conduct
while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced
under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not,
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or
suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 9 of 14
by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons
in the record.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 261.5
Further, subsection (l) now reads:
A person may not waive the right to sentence modification
under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported
waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section
in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
a waiver of the right to:
(1) have a court modify a sentence and impose a sentence
not authorized by the plea agreement, as described
under subsection (e); or
(2) sentence modification for any other reason, including
failure to comply with the provisions of this section.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 262. These
2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and
Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v.
State, 100 N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018).
Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst
courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to
interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended
to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the
terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t. Rodriguez argues that Indiana
Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides “[i]f a court accepts a plea
agreement, it shall be bound by its terms,” can no longer be given a plain
5Subsection (e) went through several other changes over the years that are not particularly