Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana
[…] This subsection does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section. (Emphasis altered from court’s order). Applying the above emphasized language to the specific terms of Rodriguez’s plea agreement, the court 1Rodriguez did, however, reserve the right to request a modification of sentence—with the State’s consent—if he was incarcerated. 2 Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e) (2016) reads: At any time after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and (2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned; the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record. Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019 Page 3 of 14 found that a defendant who “enter[s] into a binding plea agreement waives the right to seek or receive a modification of [his or her] sentence.” (Appellant’s App. Vol.