Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] violated the plea agreement had it been the sentence originally imposed.”
Id. at 1249.
The logical application of this rule—that a defendant may not petition
for modification of a fixed-plea sentence because the plea agreement
authorized the court to only impose a specific sentence—has been
reinforced by Pannarale and its progeny for several decades leading up to
the present challenge. See, e.g., id. at 1248-49; St. Clair, 901 N.E.2d at 492-
93; Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1078-79 n.4; Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38. This rule is
reinforced by codified law under Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which
provides, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its
terms.” That provision has remained unchanged by the legislature since
this Court’s decision in Pannarale in 1993.
II. Although the General Assembly amended the
sentence modification statutes, the changes did not
alter the general rule regarding modification.