Aug 07 2019, 11:39 am
[…] Acts 262. These
2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and
Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v.
State, 100 N.E.3d 696 (Ind. 2018).
Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst
courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to
interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended
to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the
terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t. Rodriguez argues that Indiana
Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides “[i]f a court accepts a plea
agreement, it shall be bound by its terms,” can no longer be given a plain
5Subsection (e) went through several other changes over the years that are not particularly
relevant to today’s analysis. See, e.g. 2015 Ind. Acts 1644-45 (combining provisions that