Maria Carmen Zubia v. David Shapiro
[…] We agree. In her petition in this Court, Zubia acknowledges that § 33-811(C) bars title claims following a trustee’s sale; but, because claims both to quiet title and for post- sale damages depend on the sale’s validity, we address them together below. 4 ZUBIA v. SHAPIRO, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶15 The “deed of trust scheme is a creature of statutes.” BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, 300 ¶ 9 (2012) (quoting In re Vasquez, 228 Ariz. 357, 359 ¶ 4 (2011)). Claims raising objections or defenses to a trustee’s sale are governed by § 33-811(C), which provides: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. ¶16 “Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee’s sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief.”