Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and treat his kidney disease. According to plaintiff, defendant regularly monitored his
kidney function, yet despite progressively worsening kidney functions, defendant never
referred him to a nephrologist or otherwise treated his condition. The statutory period of
limitations for a claim based on medical malpractice is generally two years, MCL
600.5805(6), and it is undisputed that plaintiff failed to commence his action within this
period. However, plaintiff asserts that his action was nevertheless timely under the
“discovery rule” set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2), which provides in part as follows: “[A]n
action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time
within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 . . . or within 6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is
later.” In Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 232 (1997), we explained that
the “six-month discovery rule period begins to run in medical malpractice cases when the
plaintiff, on the basis of objective facts, is aware of a possible cause of action,” which