S. Sillah v. PennDOT
[…] Mohamed v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 40 A.3d 1186, 1195-96 (Pa. 2012). In fact, the Department’s March 24, 2014 notice of the suspension and fine explained the appeal process to Sillah as follows: You have a right to request a hearing on the above referenced sanction(s) under 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508 (relating to general rules of administrative practice and 16 Section 4724(b) of the Vehicle Code was amended by the Act of November 4, 2016, P.L. 1277, and now provides, in relevant part: (b) Judicial review.—Any person whose mechanic certificate issued under section 4726 (relating to certification of mechanics) . . . has been . . . suspended or who has received a monetary penalty under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(b). 17 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508, 701-704. 12 procedure of administrative agencies); 1 Pa. Code Part II (relating to general rules of administrative practice and procedure) and 67 Pa.