S. Sillah v. PennDOT
[…] Sillah owns SJ Auto Repair, a shop located in Philadelphia that is certified by the Department to perform required state emissions inspections. By official notice dated March 24, 2014, the Department notified Sillah that it was permanently suspending SJ Auto Repair’s certification3 as an emission inspection station and imposing a $5,000 fine for furnishing an emissions certificate of inspection without conducting an emissions inspection4 and for fraudulent record keeping.5 Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 37a. The Department stated that the penalty was imposed based on the following: 2 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a). Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[t]he [D]epartment . . . may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty . . . against the station, . . . which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.” 3 Sillah also received official notice that the Department was permanently suspending his certification as an official emission inspector pursuant to Section 4726(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.