S. Sillah v. PennDOT
[…] R.R. at 3a-4a. However, counsel agreed that Sillah wanted to proceed with respect to the Department’s suspension of SJ Auto Repair’s Certificate under Section 4724. Id. at 4a. 6 The Department’s regulations define an MIL as “[d]ashboard light illuminated when a vehicle’s onboard computer detects conditions likely to result in emissions exceeding standards by 1½ times or greater. The MIL may display ‘Check Engine,’ ‘Service Engine Soon,’ or other similar message, or a symbol or picture representing an automobile engine.” 67 Pa. Code §177.3. 7 Section 4724(b) of the Vehicle Code states that “[a]ny person whose . . . certificate of appointment has been . . . suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and juridical procedure).” 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(b). In turn, Section 933(a)(1)(ii) of the Judicial Code vests appellate jurisdiction in the trial court. 42 Pa.