R. Cabon/Cabon's Central Auto Service v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Id. at 528. Unlike Snyder, the trial court here did not credit Kardell’s testimony or afford any weight to Cabon’s documentary evidence. Instead, it credited QAO Dacko’s testimony and PennDOT’s documentary evidence, which revealed Cabon did, in fact, issue emissions inspections stickers for six vehicles without conducting the required emissions inspections on those vehicles as well as generating fraudulent records to that effect. Thus, Synder does not compel the result Cabon seeks here. Nevertheless, Cabon relies on Section 4724(c) of the Vehicle Code, which states: [PennDOT] prior to suspending a certificate of appointment of an official inspection station on the grounds of careless recordkeeping or the court on appeal from a suspension may consider the volume of inspections conducted by the inspection station and provide to the owner or operator of the inspection station the opportunity to correct any inaccurate records. 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(c). Here, the trial court expressly considered the volume of inspections Cabon conducted. Tr. Ct., Slip Op., at 4. However, it did not permit Cabon an opportunity to correct its records. This is not surprising in light of the trial court’s determinations that Cabon committed violations by providing emissions 16 inspections stickers without performing the required inspections and fraudulent recordkeeping. Additionally, Section 4724(c) of the Vehicle Code expressly states a court may consider the volume of inspections conducted by the inspection station and provide the owner or operator of the inspection station with the opportunity to correct any inaccurate records. Id. Thus, this provision is discretionary.