R. Cabon/Cabon's Central Auto Service v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Snyder, 970 A.2d at 527 (quoting Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Verna, 351 A.2d 694, 695 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976)). Matters of witness credibility are exclusively within the province of the trial court. Firestone Tire & Serv. Ctr., O.I.S. # 798 v. Dep’t of Transp., 871 A.2d 863 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). The Vehicle Code requires PennDOT to license and regulate vehicle inspection stations. Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--[PennDOT] shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of 9 appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by [PennDOT]. … 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a). We construe this provision as imposing strict liability on a station owner for all acts of its employees conducted within the scope of their employment. McCarthy; Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Stahl, 460 A.2d 1223 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983).