IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Vega’s own testimony, the trial court denied the Station’s appeal, finding that a
certificate of emission inspection was affixed to each of the four vehicles despite
6
the failure of the emission inspector (Smith) to comply with the requirement for
entering required inspection data into the VIID.5 It also upheld the fraudulent
recordkeeping violation because the work orders showed that the emission
inspections had been performed when they had not been. This appeal followed.6
II.
PennDOT’s authority to revoke a station’s inspection license comes
from Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code, which provides:
The department shall supervise and inspect official
inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of
appointment issued to a station or may impose a
monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the
station which it finds is not properly equipped or
conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with
any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations
adopted by the department.
5
The “VIID” is the “Vehicle Inspection Information Database,” which is defined as:
The vehicle database established to collect inspection test data and
to provide emission inspection test standards to emission
inspection stations for the purpose of conducting the appropriate
emission inspection.