01/16/2018
[…] Section 46-18-247(3), MCA. Likewise, restitution orders constitute a
judgment in favor of the victims: “The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a victim
may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim
at any time . . . using any method allowed by law . . . .” Section 46-18-249(1), MCA. A
5
The definition of victim includes a person injured during a crime, but also “an insurer or surety
with a right of subrogation to the extent it has reimbursed the victim of the offense for pecuniary
loss” and the Crime Victims Compensation Program. Section 46-18-243(2)(a), MCA.
7
restitution order does “not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages
from the offender in a separate civil action.” Section 46-18-249(1), MCA. However, any
criminal restitution paid to a victim “must be set off against any pecuniary loss awarded to
the victim in a civil action . . . .” Section 46-18-249(3), MCA.
¶15 Notably, there is no similar provision requiring a criminal restitution obligation to
be offset by a victim’s civil recovery. We have often held that, “[o]nce a valid sentence