RALPH F. SBROGNA vs. JUDITH L. SBROGNA.
[…] G. L. c. 208,
§ 48, inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3. We conclude that it is
the pleading upon which judgment of divorce absolute entered.
The parties were married on June 16, 1973. In 1975, the
Legislature added irretrievable breakdown of the marriage as a
ground for divorce. A divorce on this ground can be initiated
in one of two ways. If both parties agree that the marriage is
irretrievably broken, then a joint petition signed by both
parties or their attorneys and accompanied by (among other
things) a notarized separation agreement, may be filed under
G. L. c. 208, § 1A (which for convenience, we shall call a § 1A
petition). A § 1A petition need not be served and no summons or
answer is required. If a divorce action has been initiated by a
§ 1A petition, the "court shall make no inquiry into, nor
consider any evidence of the individual marital fault of the
parties." G. L. c. 208, § 1A, as appearing in St. 1985, c. 691,
§ 1.
If, instead, one party alone initiates the divorce, then he
or she must begin by filing a complaint under G. L. c. 208, § 1B
(a § 1B complaint). A § 1B complaint, together with the
summons, must be served on the other spouse.