DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Our standard of review was set forth in Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792
(Fla. 2002):
In reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal, a de novo
standard of review applies. Generally, an appellate court will
not reverse a conviction which is supported by competent,
substantial evidence. If, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could
find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a
conviction.
Id. at 803 (internal citations omitted).
Section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (2016), states, in pertinent part:
The felony or misdemeanor degree of any criminal
offense . . . shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as
provided in this section if, while committing the offense, the
offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that
concealed his or her identity.
(emphasis added).
“[T]he statute is aimed at criminals who employ devices either to
make witnesses’ identifications of them difficult or to otherwise facilitate
the commission of a crime. This may include covering up one’s face; or
altering one’s appearance by disguise or costume.” Fletcher v.