DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Acuña, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
GERBER, C.J.
The defendant appeals from his conviction for burglary of a dwelling
while wearing a hood or mask. The defendant argues, among other things,
that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal
on the “hood or mask” enhancement, because the evidence showed that
the defendant’s shirt was pulled over only the back of his head, and did
not cover his face. We disagree with the defendant’s argument, because
under the plain language of section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (2016), it is
not necessary that the hood, mask, or other device cover an offender’s face.
Instead, under the statute, the factfinder simply considers “if, while
committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other
device that concealed his or her identity.” (emphasis added). We affirm the
conviction.
We present this opinion in three parts:
1. the state’s trial evidence;
2. the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s JOA motion; and
3. our review.
1. The State’s Trial Evidence
On the night of the incident, the victim’s neighbor heard the victim’s