BOBBY LEE CLARK v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] GERBER, C.J. The defendant appeals from his conviction for burglary of a dwelling while wearing a hood or mask. The defendant argues, among other things, that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal on the “hood or mask” enhancement, because the evidence showed that the defendant’s shirt was pulled over only the back of his head, and did not cover his face. We disagree with the defendant’s argument, because under the plain language of section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (2016), it is not necessary that the hood, mask, or other device cover an offender’s face. Instead, under the statute, the factfinder simply considers “if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his or her identity.” (emphasis added). We affirm the conviction.