State v. Lancaster
[…] Appellant asserts that he “conceded that venue was established. * * * Nevertheless, over Appellant’s objection, the Trial Court allowed the State to reopen its case-in-chief, which resulted in the complaining witness testifying -25- again.” Appellant argues that his “Rule 29 had been overruled, and venue had been established. By allowing the State to reopen its case, the Trial Court essentially allowed the State to arbitrarily call upon the complaining witness a second time and improperly play on the emotions of the jury.” {¶ 53} As this Court has previously noted: R.C. 2945.10, titled “Order of proceedings of trial” provides in relevant part as follows: “(C) The state must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce [the defendant’s] evidence.” “(D) The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the Court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order.” (Emphasis added.) The general rule is that the question of opening up a case for the presentation of additional evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the court's action will not be disturbed on appeal unless it appears that the court abused its discretion. Columbus v.