IN RE A’REEYON L.
[…] finding that the Juvenile violated his probation for failing to report to his probation
officer and subsequently committing the Juvenile to the custody of DCS. We agree with
the trial court that the reporting requirement of SHOCAP is not inconsistent with the
definition of probation contained in Tennessee Code Annotated §37-1-102(b)(19). We
further conclude that the trial court did not err by finding that the Juvenile violated his
probation and ordering that the Juvenile be committed to DCS custody pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-131(a)(4).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-131 (2017) provides in relevant part:
(a) If the child is found to be a delinquent child, the court may make any of
the following orders of disposition best suited to the child’s treatment,
rehabilitation and welfare:
(1) Any order authorized by § 37-1-130 for the disposition of a
dependent or neglected child;
(2)(A) Placing the child on probation under the supervision of the
probation officer of the court or the department of children’s
services, any person, or persons or agencies designated by the
court, or the court of another state as provided in § 37-1-143,
under conditions and limitations the court prescribes. If in a
subsequent proceeding, the court finds the child has violated
-5-
any of the conditions or limitations of probation, the court
may make any disposition which would have been
permissible in the original proceeding;
***
(4) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(c), commit the child
to the department of children’s services, which commitment
shall not extend past the child’s nineteenth birthday;
The term “probation” is defined within Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-
102(b)(19) (2017) as follows: “‘Probation’ means casework service as directed by the