IN RE A’REEYON L.
[…] with no presumption of correctness. See Bowden v. Ward, 27 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tenn.
2000) (citing Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998)); see also In
re Estate of Haskins, 224 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). The trial court’s
determinations regarding witness credibility are entitled to great weight on appeal and
shall not be disturbed absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See
Morrison v. Allen, 338 S.W.3d 417, 426 (Tenn. 2011); Jones v. Garrett, 92 S.W.3d 835,
838 (Tenn. 2002).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(11) (2017), a “delinquent
child” is “a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or
rehabilitation.” A “delinquent act” is defined as an act by a juvenile that has been
designated as a crime under the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(10). As this Court has
previously explained regarding delinquency adjudications:
The review of the trial court’s finding of delinquency is accorded the